Click here to enter Rainfall Statistcs
 

Rain

The average annual rainfall at Bidar is 885.8mm. About 81% of annual rainfall is received during the period from June to September. Maximum rainfall is recorded in the month of September. The variation in rainfall from year to year is large and the district is drought-prone. The average numbers of rainy days in the district are 52.

The relative humidity is high during the southwest monsoon, being between 65% to 75%. Summer is the driest part of the year, when the relative humidity in the afternoon is between 30% and 40%.

Winds are generally moderate in strength with some increase in force during the latter half of the summer season and during the monsoon. During the southwest monsoon season, winds mainly blow between the southwest and northeast directions. In the post monsoon season, winds blow predominantly between north and east directions. During the winter season winds are variable in directions

Expected Normal Rainfall(in mm)
 
SlnoMonthAuradBkalyanBhalkiBidarHbadDistrict Avg
1January4.007.006.006.006.005.80
2February8.006.004.005.007.006.00
3March9.0015.0010.0012.008.0010.80
4April14.0015.0025.0026.0021.0020.20
5May27.0029.0032.0033.0035.0031.20
6June139.0087.00129.00149.00132.00127.20
7July202.00177.00176.00218.00167.00188.00
8August206.00199.00201.00204.00175.00197.00
9September154.00190.00177.00183.00168.00174.40
10October87.0077.0095.00101.0091.0090.20
11November20.0013.0019.0026.0018.0019.20
12December8.006.006.005.005.006.00
 Total878.00821.00880.00968.00833.00876.00
 
Rainfall Expected(Received) in mm
Year         
 
Yearwise Monthly Received Rainfall(in mm)
Year  
Daily Received Rainfall(in mm)
Month     Year 
Yearwise Taluk Rainfall(in mm)
Year   Taluk        
Total Rainfall(in mm) =0.00 & Rain Days=0
DayTaluk NameJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDec
1 ############
2 ############
3 ############
4 ############
5 ############
6 ############
7 ############
8 ############
9 ############
10 ############
11 ############
12 ############
13 ############
14 ############
15 ############
16 ############
17 ############
18 ############
19 ############
20 ############
21 ############
22 ############
23 ############
24 ############
25 ############
26 ############
27 ############
28 ############
29 ############
30 ############
31 ############
 Total0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00